Monday, October 10, 2011

strawberry muffins

it's october already and i heard everyone around the blogosphere has been busy preparing halloween. well, i'm not, or at least i haven't participated yet. besides halloween, everybody also seems like having feast with apples. i really want to make something with apple this month. i hope i could have some spare time and also chances to make it. but today, i will give you strawberry muffins on my first october's post.

to be honest, i have never completely succeeded making muffins with those easy-without-mixers-methods. i've always ended up with a tough-unrisen-muffin. but this one, i think it was quite perfect and flawless. i don't know is it because i was that lucky or because i finally learned the mistake i've made. lol. now, let me tell you my secret about strawberries. i think i am now having an affair with her. strawberry is now officially become my favorite ingredient. i love how it tastes, i love how it looks, i love its color, i love everything about it! strawberry always looks beautiful in every way. can't wait to make something with strawberries again, don't know yet though.

well, i guess this muffin would be best served in the morning for breakfast, to make our day more cheerful. i hope everyone would love to enjoy my strawberry muffin, because i am enjoying every piece of them happily..

Strawberry Muffins
recipe from

1/4 cup canola oil
1/2 cup milk
1 egg
1/2 tsp salt
2 tsp baking powder
1/2 cup white sugar
1/2 cup all purpose flour
1 cup chopped strawberries

  1. preheat oven to 190 degree C (375 deg F). oil an 8 cup muffin tin, or use paper liners.
  2. in a small bowl, combine oil, milk and egg. beat lightly. in a large bowl, mix flour, salt, baking powder and sugar. toss in chopped strawberries and stir to coat with flour. pour in the milk mixture and stir together.
  3. fill muffin cups. bake at 190 degree C (375 deg F) for 25 minutes, or until the top bounce back from the touch. cool 10 minutes and remove from pans.
what happened in my kitchen?
  • here's some note from me: when making easy-method muffin, we should never overmix the batter or we will end up having tough muffin. the reason is because we don't wanna create gluten there, unlike making breads or pasta. that's why, i always uses pastry flour or cake flour because it contains less gluten.
  • i omit white sugar and use granulated sugar. still good. 
so, for any muffin-beginners like me, why don't you also make some? perhaps we'll have the same luck.
well, i think there's nothing left for me to blab.
that's all for today, readers!



  1. Mauuuuuu Mon, aku selalu gak tahan kalo liat tobeli hehehe. Btw, ayo siap2 buat entry kita bulan ini :D

  2. I can't wait to see your bloghop recipe!! I hope you'll participate ;)

    Those muffins are just gorgeous, really well presented!


  3. @tabon: hahaha. sama donk Ta, aku jg gatel klo liat tobelii.. :) iyaa, aku sampe kelupaan! haha. ini baru mau mikir2 bikin apa.. haha.

  4. @Val: yes, i also hope i'll be able to join as well.. :) thank you Valerie! Hugs for you too

  5. Yummy~! Love your muffin topping with jam especially, great idea and they look cute!! How's your school life? Hope to see you more here!

  6. @Siukwan: thank you Siukwan :) my school life isn't that hectic now, but my works are.. :( i really wish i could be here more either. how about you anyway? how's life recently?


Related Posts with Thumbnails